UN Oceans Conference masthead

Pacific Side Events

Pacific Side Events at the UN Ocean Conference – table brought to you by SPREP
Adapted from:  https://sustainabledevelopment.un.org/content/documents/14666sideeventsOceans.pdf

  • 5th June 2017

  • 6th June 2017

  • 7th June 2017

  • 8th June 2017

  • 9th June 2017

Time/Room Title Organizers
9:00 - 10:30AM

Room A
Deep-sea science for sustainable development Organiser: Deep-Ocean Stewardship Initiative (DOSI)
Partners: Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Tonga to the United Nations,
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (UNESCO-IOC), IUCN
11:00 – 12:30PM

Room 12
The Blue Pacific – Our Sea of Islands , Our Livelihoods, Our Oceania: Achieving SDG14 through effective implementation of Pacific Islands Regional Ocean Policy Lead Organiser: Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat (for the Office of the Pacific Ocean Commissioner)
Pacific Islands Forum member countries – Australia, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Council of Regional Organisations of the Pacific (CROP) – FFA, PIFS, SPC, SPREP, USP, SPTO, PPA, PASO, PIDP
1:15 – 2:30PM

Trusteeship
High-level dialogue on Oceans and Small Island States Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS), SIDS-DOCK and UN-OHRLLS
1:15 – 2:30PM
ESOSOC
Implementing Agenda 2030 – Initiating Global Action on Ghost Gear Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Tonga to the UN
3:00 – 4:30PM

Room 12
Healers of our Ocean: Asia-Pacific women leading ocean action to achieve SDG14 – how can we learn from them? Lead Organiser: WWF
Collaborative Partners / Co-organisers: Fiji Locally Managed Marine Areas (FLMMA) International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Locally Managed Marine Areas Network (LMMA), National University of Samoa – Faculty of Science, Office of the Pacific Ocean Commissioner (OPOC), Okeanos Foundation, the Pacific Community (SPC), Pacific Islands Development Forum (PIDF), Samoa Voyaging Society – Aiga Folau o Samoa (SVS), Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP), The Nature Conservancy (TNC).
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room A
 Building Disciplines on Fisheries Subsidies: Progress and Prospects Lead Organiser: International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Co-organisers: Permanent Mission of Fiji to the United Nations; Permanent Mission of New Zealand to the United Nations 
 6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 6
The forgotten fisheries  RARE
Co-organisers: Palau, Mozambique, Indonesia, IUCN and Bloomberg Philanthropies 
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 1
Rebuilding Fisheries for People and the Environment Pacific Island Forum; Forum Fisheries Agency; IUCN – Fisheries Expert Group (FEG); FAO
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 11
Regional cooperation to promote the conservation and sustainable use of the ocean, seas and marine resources for sustainable development in Asia and the Pacific and support the achievement of SDG 14 ESCAP, Fiji, Bangladesh
Co-organisers: UNEP, Thailand, Palau and Pacific Oceans Commissioner

Time/Room Title Organizers
11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room B
The Coral Triangle  - Partnerships to Achieve SDG 14 (and more!!!) in the World’s Epicenter of Marine Biodiversity Lead Organiser: The Government of Solomon Islands
Collaborative Partners – The Coral Triangle Initiative on Coral Reefs, Fisheries and Food Security (CTI-CFF) Regional Secretariat; Coral Triangle Center, Conservation International, The Nature Conservancy, German Development Agency (GIZ), Asian Development Bank, The Government of Australia, USAID, Global Environment Facility, Partnerships in Environmental Management for the Seas of East Asia (PEMSEA)
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Room 1
Our Common Ocean: Resources, Rights and Responsibilities
Progressive Policy Alternatives and Community Led Programmes
The Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (to be confirmed)
A further Economic South, SIDS or LDC government (to be confirmed)
Pacific Partnerships on Gender, Climate Change and Sustainable Development, through DIVA for Equality (Co-convenor)
Women United Together Marshall Islands (WUTMI)
Local Marine Managed Network (LMMA) Pacific
Regions Refocus
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Room 7
Going to Scale in the Ocean: from large scale MPAs to whole domain management: ridge to reef to ocean Lead organiser: Cook Islands
Potential partners: Cook Islands, Kiribati, Palau, New Caledonia (France), House of Ariki, Cook Islands, Conservation International, Big Ocean network, Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat/Office of the Pacific Ocean Commissioner, SPREP, Pacific Islands Development Forum, Global Island Partnership (GLISPA); IUCN; University of Auckland; Moccasin Lake Foundation; Global Conservation Fund
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room A
Achieving Sustainable Fisheries Development: A Step-Change in Pacific Island Economies Marshall Islands Permanent Mission to the UN
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Trusteeship
Our Islands, Our Oceans, Our Future: Partnering for implementation of SDG 14 Lead Organiser: Palau Mission to UN
Partners: Global Island Partnership, Government of Seychelles, Palau, Grenada, British Virgin Islands, Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea, SPREP, Polynesian Voyaging Society, Blue Guardians, Rare, The Nature Conservancy, Italy, IUCN, Sustainability Connections, PRECOVERY Labs
5:00 – 6:30 PM

Room 12
Large Ocean States building resilience for SDGs and beyond Lead Organiser: Pacific Island Development Forum
Partners: Government of Palau, UNDP GEF Small Grants Programme, PRECOVERY Labs and Global Islands Partnership (Seychelles, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Grenada, British Virgin Islands, Palau, Hawaii Green Growth, IUCN, Italy, Rare, SCBD, The Nature Conservancy, Association for Overseas Countries and Territories.
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 11
Partnership in Practice – Catalysing Shipping Sector Transformation towards SDG 14 Lead organiser: Government of Jamaica
Co-organisers: International Maritime Organisation (IMO); UNDP; Global Environment Facility (GEF); SPREP; Government of Croatia; Global Industry Alliance (GIA) for Marine Biodiversity; Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST)
6.15 – 8.15pm

United Nations Headquarters Visitor's Lobby, Sputnik Lounge
Siu i Moana - Reaching Across the Ocean:
Protecting our ocean for the conservation of culture and tradition of communities
Co-hosted by the governments of Chile and Italy, Ocean Sanctuary Alliance, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme, and The Pew Charitable Trusts

Time/Room Title Organizers
9:00 – 10:30 AM

Room B
Capacity Development Solutions for Managing, Protecting, Conserving and Restoring Marine and Coastal Ecosystems Lead Organiser: United States National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Libby Jewett and Mike Lameier
Organising Partners:
German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) Blue Solutions (GIZ, GRID-Arednal, IUCN, UNEP); Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS); Network of Marine Protected Area Managers in the Mediterranean (MedPAN); Pacific Islands Managed and Protected Area Community (PIMPAC); Micronesia Conservation Trust (MCT)
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room B
Zone Based Management: A progressive tool to implement sustainable fisheries commitments under SDG 14 Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency; The Parties to the Nauru Agreement Office (PNAO); World Bank (tbc); Forum Fisheries Agency member country (tbc)
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room 6
Co-Designing Game-Changing Ocean Solutions for Sustainable Development Conservation International, in collaboration with X – The Moonshot Factory; Cook Islands; Kiribati; Madagascar; New Caledonia; and Seychelles; IUCN; Commission of Environmental, Economic and Social Policy; Big Ocean; the Conservation Alliance for Seafood Solutions; Global Island Partnership (GLISPA); Global Mangrove Alliance (CI, TNC, WWF); Polynesian Voyaging Society; Stockholm Resilience Center
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Room 1
Fiji’s Leadership and Partnership on Ocean Management Fiji Mission to the UN
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room A
Coastal blue carbon ecosystems – supporting food security, sustainable oceans and climate action Government of Australia
In cooperation with: Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Conservation International, The Nature Conservancy
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room B
A healthy ocean, a protected climate Main Organiser: Ocean and Climate Platform
Co-organisers: France, IOC-UNESCO, Fiji (tbc)
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room 12
Small  Island Developing States: Taking the lead for sustainable ocean communities NGO Committee on Sustainable Development – NY (NGOCSD-NY)
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Vanuatu to the UN, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Maldives to UN, Permanent Mission of Republic of Trinidad to UN
Peace Boat US; Global Foundation for Democracy and Development; Form & Matter Foundation
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room 6
Tackling Marine Pollution and Boosting Coastal Conservation in Marshall Islands, Micronesia and Palau Marshall Islands Permanent Mission to the UN
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 4
Blue
Film Screening
Government of Australia

Time/Room Title Organizers
11:00 AM  – 12:30 PM

Room 6
Ecologically or biologically significant marine areas: special places to accelerate implementation towards SDG 14 Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity; FAO; UN Environment; Global Ocean Biodiversity Initiative; CSIRO/Australia; Duke University/USA; Convention on Migratory Species etc
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Room 1
Building Ocean Knowledge for Sustainable Development IOC/UNESCO; The Permanent Mission of Samoa; The Permanent Mission of Norway; The Permanent Mission of Maldives
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room 12
The Pacific voyage: Our Ocean, Our People, Our Pacific Lead Organisers: SPREP
Partners: Pacific island members of SPREP; Government of Sweden; Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands; Government of Solomon Islands; Global Island Partnership (GLISPA); International Atomic Energy Agency; Ocean Acidification International Coordination Centre (IAEA/OA-ICC); International Maritime Organisation (IMO); National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); UN Environment; World Animal Protection (WAP)
5:00 – 6:30 PM

Room 12
Achieving SDG14 goals: Sustainable management of Marine protected areas Organising Partners: Permanent Missions of Italy, Poland, Bahamas, Kenya, Palau
6:15 – 7:30 PM

Room 12
Advancing SDG14 and the quest for a Blue Economy through the promotion of socio-economic benefits for developing countries, including SIDS, and increasing scientific knowledge and research capacity: perspectives on deep seabed mining Kingdom of Tonga, Mexico, International Seabed Authority, UN DESA, and with the support of TOML/Nautilus Minerals Ltd


Time/Room Title Organizers
11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room 12
The Role of the Private Sector in Fighting Climate Change Affecting the Ocean Lead Organiser: WMU
Co-organisers: Government of Sweden, International Chamber of Commerce, Fiji (tbc)
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Room B
Improving Management and Species Conservation in Ocean Spaces: The Role of Marine Protected Areas  Permanent Mission of France to the UN
Co-organisers: IUCN, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS); SPREP
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room A
VOICES FROM THE BLUE FRONTIER: Ocean Governance between Blue Economy and Human Rights Pacific Islands Association of Non-Government Organisations (PIANGO) – UN NGO MAJOR GROUP PACIFIC ORGANISING PARTNER
3:00 – 4:30 PM

Room 6
From Awareness Raising to Action for the Oceans: the role of Youth and Civil Society Main Organiser: Peace Boat
Organising Partners:
The Permanent Mission of the Maldives to the United Nations, Chair of the Alliance of Small Island Developing States (AOSIS); the Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations; The United Nations Department of Public Information (UNDPI) (tbc); Marshall Islands Students Association (MISA4thePacific)












You are here: Home Side Events Pacific Side Events